Methodology v1.0 · Oct 17, 2026

The state of business ideas people already asked for.

Ten views of report 01. These are catalog counts, not a traffic report. The same table is a CSV at the bottom.

100ideas
20niches
15,919upvotes read
7,460comments read

01

Caregiving & Aging Parents, Productivity & Notes, IT, Sysadmin & MSP are the fullest shelves, with 10, 9, 9 business ideas.

Caregiving & Aging Parents 10Productivity & Notes 9IT, Sysadmin & MSP 9Personal Finance & Consumer Rights 8ADHD & Focus 7Education & Teachers 7SaaS & Founder Tools 7Weight Loss & Fitness 6Freelancing & Clients 6Cybersecurity 6Digital Nomads & Travel 5Self-Hosted 3DevOps & Engineering Teams 3Small Business Operations 3Careers & Hiring 2Language Learning 2Web Development 2Accounting & Bookkeeping 2Real Estate & Renting 2E-commerce & Reselling 1

02

Mean hotness is 3.31. 6 ideas score 4.0 or above. 3 sit under 2.5.

2.00 2.25 2.50 2.75 3.00 3.25 3.50 3.75 4.00 4.25 Cool to scorching, shaded in bands of 0.5

03

Careers & Hiring has the highest average (3.85). Caregiving & Aging Parents is the largest shelf and averages 3.41.

Ideas in the category Average hotness Caregiving & Aging Parents Productivity & Notes IT, Sysadmin & MSP Personal Finance & Consumer Rights ADHD & Focus Education & Teachers SaaS & Founder Tools Careers & Hiring

04

Each dot is one business. The ones toward the top are hotter. Open a dot to read the plan.

Build this weekend Easier, and still hot Easier to build → Hotter ↑ Prescription Stock Finder for ADHD Meds · ease 2 · hotness 4.15Subscription Auditor for Forgetful Brains · ease 3 · hotness 2.85Habit Tracker That Forgives a Missed Day · ease 5 · hotness 2.65Verified ADHD Coach Marketplace · ease 3 · hotness 3.20Doomscroll Impulse Redirector · ease 3 · hotness 2.65Alarm Clock With Real-Money Stakes · ease 4 · hotness 3.15Procrastination-Cleaning Detector · ease 2 · hotness 2.80On-Demand Body Doubling to Start a Task · ease 3 · hotness 3.40Fleet Manager for Elderly Parents' Smart Devices · ease 2 · hotness 3.45Hospital Observation-Status Watchdog · ease 2 · hotness 3.70Decision Log for Family Caregiving · ease 4 · hotness 3.50Crisis Financial Checklist for When a Parent Gets Sick · ease 4 · hotness 3.15Dementia Conversation Cue Cards · ease 4 · hotness 4.05Early Warning for Romance and Money Scams Targeting Parents · ease 2 · hotness 3.60Caregiver Marketplace With Reliability Scores · ease 2 · hotness 3.35Respite Care Handoff and Quality Check · ease 3 · hotness 3.20Guided Living Will Before the Crisis · ease 3 · hotness 2.90Respite Matching for Spouse Caregivers · ease 3 · hotness 3.20Locked Assignment Windows Inside the LMS · ease 2 · hotness 3.75Micro-Crowdfunding for Classroom Supplies · ease 4 · hotness 2.75Field Trip Notice System Synced to the Gradebook · ease 3 · hotness 3.35Teacher-Controlled Blocklist for Viral Game Sites · ease 3 · hotness 3.85Quality Checker for AI-Generated Homework · ease 4 · hotness 3.05Evidence Vault for Teacher Employment Disputes · ease 4 · hotness 3.70Secular Homeschool Community Directory · ease 5 · hotness 3.00Work History Verification for Closed Employers · ease 3 · hotness 4.00Lowball Offer Detector for Job Postings · ease 4 · hotness 3.70B1-to-B2 Plateau Breaker for Language Learners · ease 3 · hotness 3.20Real Outcomes Aggregator for Tutoring Platforms · ease 4 · hotness 2.80Calorie Tracker With a Weekly Rolling Average · ease 5 · hotness 3.45Real-Time Binge Craving Interceptor · ease 3 · hotness 3.25Clothing Swap for In-Between Sizes While Losing Weight · ease 2 · hotness 3.25Marketplace of Proven Weight-Loss Tracking Systems · ease 3 · hotness 3.60AI Video Diagnosis of Your Movement Pattern · ease 2 · hotness 3.10Combined Load Planner for Lifting and Running · ease 3 · hotness 2.75Insurance Claim Concierge for Digital Nomads · ease 4 · hotness 3.70Coliving Price Transparency Tracker · ease 3 · hotness 2.90Tax Residency Risk Checker for Nomads · ease 2 · hotness 3.70Relocation Concierge for Intra-EU Moves · ease 4 · hotness 3.50Verified Workspace Filter for Airbnb Stays · ease 3 · hotness 3.55Proposal Tool That Protects Your Ideas · ease 3 · hotness 3.65Fair Time Tracker for Non-Typing Work · ease 2 · hotness 2.90Contract Clause Generator for Freelancers · ease 5 · hotness 3.00Small-Debt Collection Autopilot for Freelancers · ease 4 · hotness 3.55Client Offboarding and Harassment Protection Kit · ease 5 · hotness 3.15Universal Recall Search for Everything You Saved · ease 2 · hotness 2.75Flexible Block Planner Instead of Time Blocking · ease 5 · hotness 2.40Recovery Program for Long-Term Burnout Paralysis · ease 3 · hotness 3.45Active-Recall Quizzes From Recorded Lectures · ease 4 · hotness 3.30Time-Machine Version History for Obsidian · ease 4 · hotness 3.75Multi-Vault Navigator for Obsidian · ease 3 · hotness 2.75PDF Annotation Inside Obsidian · ease 3 · hotness 2.20Resurfacing Engine for Forgotten Hub Notes · ease 4 · hotness 2.45Focus Workspace Mode for the Obsidian File Explorer · ease 5 · hotness 2.60Watch-Together Layer for Self-Hosted Media Servers · ease 3 · hotness 4.00Accessibility Audits for Open-Source and Self-Hosted Projects · ease 4 · hotness 2.60QR Guest Photo Collection for Events, Self-Hosted · ease 4 · hotness 3.50Registry for 'Temporary' Production Hacks · ease 4 · hotness 3.45Context Snapshots for On-Call Engineers · ease 3 · hotness 3.15Sprint Estimate Reality Check · ease 3 · hotness 2.75Ghost Contact Cleaner for Microsoft 365 · ease 4 · hotness 3.40Lightweight Shadow SaaS Discovery for Small Businesses · ease 3 · hotness 3.20Device Lifecycle and Accountability for SMB IT · ease 4 · hotness 3.50Forensic File-Deletion Tracing Beyond Windows Logs · ease 2 · hotness 2.90Access Handoff Certificates for MSP Projects · ease 3 · hotness 3.35Spoofing Monitor for Parked and Defensive Domains · ease 3 · hotness 4.25SSH and SSL Certificate Lifecycle Manager for Small IT · ease 3 · hotness 3.65Micro-Segmentation for Unpatched Legacy Servers · ease 2 · hotness 3.35Browser-Only Security for BYOD Contractors · ease 2 · hotness 3.55Simple Network OS Deployment for Small IT · ease 2 · hotness 3.10Instant Account Lockdown Kit for Small Teams · ease 3 · hotness 3.45NIST RMF to Plain Risk Register Translator · ease 3 · hotness 3.20Affordable Vulnerability Digest Replacing CISA's Bulletin · ease 5 · hotness 3.35Independent Patch Verification for Contractors and MSPs · ease 2 · hotness 3.55Market Rate Benchmark for Freelance Quotes · ease 3 · hotness 2.80Accessibility Regression Scanner for Third-Party Widgets · ease 3 · hotness 2.95QA Review for AI-Translated Websites · ease 4 · hotness 3.65AI Clonability Audit for SaaS Products · ease 3 · hotness 4.15Payment Geo-Router for Founders Outside Stripe Countries · ease 2 · hotness 3.60AI Search Visibility Monitor (AEO/GEO) · ease 3 · hotness 3.50Usage-Based Billing Engine for Field-Service SaaS · ease 2 · hotness 3.30Paid 'Pick Your Brain' Scheduler for Experts · ease 5 · hotness 3.65Directory of Fintech Partners for Early-Stage Startups · ease 4 · hotness 3.25Affordable AI Call Coach for Small Sales Teams · ease 3 · hotness 2.85Distributor Billing Reconciliation for MSPs · ease 3 · hotness 3.45Bill Approval to Payment Visibility Bridge · ease 3 · hotness 2.65EU Packaging Law (PPWR) Compliance for Small Exporters · ease 3 · hotness 3.95Commercial Rent Benchmarks for Small-Business Negotiations · ease 2 · hotness 3.35Liquidation Pallet Manifest Risk Analyzer · ease 4 · hotness 3.25Commingled Expense Detector for Bookkeepers · ease 3 · hotness 3.85Lightweight Job Costing for Tiny Construction Firms · ease 3 · hotness 3.00Tenant Screening That Looks Beyond Debt-to-Income · ease 3 · hotness 3.25Fraud Dispute Accelerator for Banks and Retailers · ease 3 · hotness 3.70Medical Bill Dispute for Services You Never Consented To · ease 4 · hotness 3.95Employment Data Exposure Checker · ease 2 · hotness 3.60Earned Wage Access Fee Auditor · ease 3 · hotness 3.95Weekly Envelope Budgeting App · ease 5 · hotness 3.25Rent Charge Change Auditor for Tenants · ease 3 · hotness 3.30Shelf vs Register Price Mismatch Scanner · ease 3 · hotness 3.70Rent Smoothing Buffer · ease 2 · hotness 3.20

05

Freemium is the most common way these businesses would charge (23). The other ring is the price band.

Freemium: 23Subscription: 22B2B SaaS: 22One-time purchase: 10Transaction fee: 6Done-for-you service: 5Marketplace commission: 4Affiliate: 3Success fee: 3Ads and sponsorship: 1Lead generation: 1 100 ideas Freemium 23 Subscription 22 B2B SaaS 22 One-time purchase 10 Transaction fee 6 Done-for-you service 5 Marketplace commission 4 Affiliate 3 Success fee 3 Ads and sponsorship 1 Lead generation 1

06

39 of 100 ideas do not depend on AI. That is 39 percent.

No AI Assisted AI-native Caregiving & Aging Parents Productivity & Notes IT, Sysadmin & MSP Personal Finance & Consumer Rights ADHD & Focus Education & Teachers SaaS & Founder Tools Weight Loss & Fitness Freelancing & Clients Cybersecurity Digital Nomads & Travel Self-Hosted DevOps & Engineering Teams Small Business Operations Careers & Hiring Language Learning Web Development Accounting & Bookkeeping Real Estate & Renting E-commerce & Reselling

07

53 ideas sell to a company. 47 sell to a person.

B2B B2C Health & Wellbeing 4 19Work, Careers & Freelancing 7 10Tech, IT & Security 22 1Money, Property & Consumer Rights 4 9Business & SaaS 10 0Learning & Education 6 3Travel & Remote Life 0 5

08

The squares are the whole catalog. Darker squares are the shorter first versions.

One weekOne weekOne weekOne weekOne weekOne weekTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksTwo weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksThree to four weeksFive weeks or moreFive weeks or moreFive weeks or moreFive weeks or moreFive weeks or moreFive weeks or moreFive weeks or moreFive weeks or moreFive weeks or moreFive weeks or moreFive weeks or moreFive weeks or moreFive weeks or moreFive weeks or moreFive weeks or moreFive weeks or moreFive weeks or moreFive weeks or moreFive weeks or moreFive weeks or more One week · 6 Two weeks · 30 Three to four weeks · 44 Five weeks or more · 20

The lighter-to-operate shelf is its own list.

09

r/povertyfinance produced the most engagement (3,977 upvotes plus comments).

r/povertyfinance3,977 r/Teachers2,830 r/selfhosted2,428 r/sysadmin1,386 r/loseit1,339 r/digitalnomad1,234 r/ADHD1,013 r/jobs948 r/ObsidianMD692 r/productivity594 r/AgingParents589

10

One report is in the catalog. The line moves when report 02 is merged.

report-01 2026-10-14 · 100 ideas mean hotness 3.31 Report 02 lands here

Download the CSV